Teaching Prize

Alpha-Iota Prize for Excellence in Teaching

Each year, the undergraduate members of Alpha Iota, led by four Phi Beta Kappa Marshals, decide on the Phi Beta Kappa awards for teaching excellence given to three members of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences at the Literary Exercises. Only the undergraduate members of the Chapter can nominate teachers for this prize. Letters of nomination should be emailed to the chair of the committee who, this year, is Professor Alison Simmons.

 

Winners of the Alpha Iota Prize For Excellence in Teaching

2018

Ann Blair, Carl H. Pforzheimer University Professor
Noam Elkies, Professor of Mathematics
Nicholas Harkness, John L. Loeb Associate Professor of the Social Sciences
Katherine Merseth, Senior Lecturer in the Graduate School of Education

2017

Andrew Berry, Lecturer in Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
Alison Frank Johnson, Professor of History
Parimal Patil, Professor of Religion and Indian Philosophy

2016

Kiran Gajwani, Lecturer in Economics
Charles Hallisey, Senior Lecturer in Buddhist Literatures
Brigitte Libby, Lecturer in the Classics

2015

Selim Berker, John L. Loeb Associate Professor of the Humanities
Eddie Kohler, Associate Professor of  Computer Science, Microsoft Professor of Computer Science
Jane Unrue, Preceptor in the Expository Writing Program

2014

Philip Fisher, Felice Crowl Reid Professor of English
Alison Simmons, Samuel H. Wolcott Professor of Philosophy
Thomas Torello, Lecturer on Molecular and Cellular Biology

2013

Jacob Barandes, Associate Director of Graduate Studies; Lecturer on Physics
Stephen Blyth, Professor of the Practice of Statistics
Amanda Claybaugh, Professor of English

2012

David Mooney, Robert P. Pinkas Family Professor of Bioengineering
David Morin, Lecturer on Physics and Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies in Physics
Emma Rothschild, Jeremy and Jane Knowles Professor of History

2011

David L. Ager, Lecturer on Sociology, Director of Undergraduate Studies in Sociology
William C. Clark, Harvey Brooks Professor of International Science, Public Policy and Human Development at the Kennedy School of Government and a member of the FAS Committee on Degrees in Environmental Science and Public Policy
Dudley R. Herschbach, Frank B. Baird, Jr. Professor of Science, Emeritus

2010

Lawrence Buell, Powell M. Cabot Professor of American Literature
Benjamin Friedman, William Joseph Maier Professor of Political Economy
Richard Tarrant, Pope Professor of the Latin Language and Literature

2009

Joseph Blitzstein, Assistant Professor of Statistics
Daniel Donoghue, John P. Marquand Professor of English
Jeffrey Hamburger, Kuno Francke Professor of German Art and Culture

2008

Sean Gallagher, Associate Professor of Music
Carlos Diaz Rosillo, Teaching Fellow in Government

2007

David A. Evans, Abbott and James Lawrence Professor of Chemistry
Anne Harrington, Professor of the History of Science
Helen Vendler, A Kingsley Porter University Professor

2006

Joseph D. Harris, Higgins Professor of Mathematics
Caroline Hoxby, Freed Professor of Economics
Kay Kaufman Shelemay, Watts Professor of Music and Professor of African and African American Studies

2005

Samuel P. Huntington, Albert J. Weatherhead University Professor
Peter E. Gordon, John and Ruth Hazel Associate Professor of the Social Sciences

2004

Bertrand I. Halperin, Hollis Professor of Mathematics and Natural Philosophy
Carl Pearson, Lecturer on the History of Science
Salil Vadhan, Assistant Professor of Computer Science

2003

Eric N. Jacobsen, Sheldon Emery Professor of Chemistry, Harvard College Professor
Stephen P. Rosen, Beton Michael Kaneb Professor of National Security and Military Affairs, Harvard College Professor
James Wilkinson, Lecturer on History and Literature, Director of the Derek Bok Center for Teaching and Learning

2002

James Engell, Gurney Professor of English Literature and Professor of Comparative Literature
Howard Georgi, Mallinckrodt Professor of Physics
Peter Hall, Krupp Foundation Professor of European Studies, Harvard College Professor

2001

Mary Gaylord, Professor in Romance Languages & Literatures
Peter Gomes, Plummer Professor of Christian Morals
Nancy Mitchnick, Rudolf Arnheim Lecturer on Studio Arts

2000

Melissa Barry, Assistant Professor in Philosophy
Anya Bernstein, Lecturer on Social Studies
Guido Guidotti, Higgins Professor of Biochemistry

1999

Daniel Gilbert, Professor in Psychology
David Laibson, Associate Professor in Economics
Michael Smith, Associate Professor in Engineering Sciences

1998

Glenn Adelson, Lecturer in ESPP & Preceptor in Expository Writing
Nataliya Chirkov, Teaching Assistant in Slavic
Kamal Khuri-Makdisi, Assistant Professor in Mathematics
Rebecca Krug, Assistant Professor in English

1997

Colleen Cavanaugh, Professor in Biological Sciences
Brian Hall, Assistant Professor in Economics
Graham Huggan, Associate Professor in English
Daniel Schacter, Professor in Psychology

1996

David Lewin, Professor in Music
Everett Mendelsohn, Professor in the History of Science
Daniel Perlman, Lecturer in ESPP
Margo Seltzer, Assistant Professor in Computer Science

1995

Graeme Boone, Associate Professor in Music
John Stewart, Senior Preceptor in Music
Edward O. Wilson, Professor in Biological Sciences


1994

Mara Prentiss, Associate Professor in Physics
Howard Stone, Associate Professor in Applied Math
Emily Vermeule, Professor in Classics and Fine Arts


1993

Connie Holm, Associate Professsor in Biological Sciences
David Mitten, Professor in Classics and History of Art & Architecture
H.W. Perry, Associate Professor in Government

1992

Roger Brown, Professor in Psychology
Barbara Johnson, Professor in English and Literature
Cynthia Moss, Assistant Professor in Psychology

1991

Lucie Brock-Broido, Assistant Professor in English
David Layzer, Professor in Astronomy
Ruben Puentedur, Chemistry
Cecilia Rouse, Economics

1990

Christopher Braider, Associate Professor in Literature
Meichun Hsu, Assistant Professor in Computer Science
Lenore Weitzman, Associate Professor in Sociology


1989

Richard Freemantle, Economics
Jean Haley, Biology
Janice Thaddeus, Lecturer on History and Literature


1988

Daniel Goroff, Assistant Professor in Mathematics
Drew McCoy, Associate Professor in History
Tazuko Monane, Professor in East Asian Lang. & Literatures

1987

Karel Liem, Professor in Biological Sciences
Simon Schama, Professor in History

1986

Diana Eck, Professor in Religion and Indian Studies
Jan Ziolkowski, Professor in Classics
Sonia Michel, Lecturer on History and Literature

1985

Michael Sandel, Associate Professor of Government
James Stellar, Associate Professor in Psychology

1984

Dorrit Cohn, Professor in Germanic Lang. & Literatures
Owen Gingerich, Professor in Astronomy
Stephen Kett, Music

1983

Lisa Anderson, Assistant Professor in Government
Thomas Parker, Assistant Professor in Mathematics

1982

David Pickard, Associate Professor in Statistics
Judith Shklar, Professor in Government
Peter Stevens, Associate Professor in Biological Sciences

1981

Deborah Hughes Hallett, Senior Preceptor in Mathematics
Leonard Nash, Professor in Chemistry